Skip to content


With a musculature almost out of proportion to its size, the Bulldog is a diminutive, but powerful, mastiff-type dog. Its head is enormous, the circumference of which may equal its height.

Its eyes are set low. White predominates in the coat, although there are plenty of pied, brindle, and fawn Bulldogs.

History of Bulldog

Until the banning of bull baiting in England in 1835, this breed was very popular. Since then it has been made considerably gentler by selective breeding.


Birth by Caesarean section is not uncommon, as the large head size of the pups may block the birth canal.

Other Names: English Bulldog

Identification keys of Bulldog

  • very short, broad nose
  • undershot lower jaw
  • powerful, compact body
  • extremely wide chest

Related Posts

  • Cocker Spaniel This breed of gundog has a broad nose for scenting, a generous, square muzzle, a pronounced stop, and a precise yet delicate bite ideal for retrieving game. Its long coat is silky in texture but not curly. In solid-coloured dogs, white markings are permissible only on the chest. History […]
  • Italian Greyhound A miniature form of the Greyhound, this breed is far less fragile than it looks. It has a gait similar to the larger dog’s, and the same rapid acceleration, facilitated by long, muscular hindquarters. The long, graceful neck heightens its refined air. History of  Italian Greyhound This […]
  • Toy American Eskimo The face, coat, and lush tail of this dog identify it as a spitz-type breed. The pointed muzzle and erect ears are foxlike, its coat is long and thick, and its tail is well-plumed and carried in a curl over the back. Although a small dog, it is nevertheless sturdy, well-muscled, and […]
  • Épagneul Pont-Audemer The presence of a curly top-knot gives this spaniel a distinctive appearance. The rest of the liver, or liver-and-white, coat is long and curly, covering a medium-sized, well-built dog. History of Épagneul Pont-Audemer Crosses involving the Irish Water Spaniel, or similar ancestral […]
  • King Charles Spaniel Squarely built with a distinctive domed skull this breed’s affectionate nature has made it a popular pet for centuries. The large, dark eves are particularly appealing. History of King Charles Spaniel This breed was greatly favoured by King Charles II. (1630-85). He regularly exercised […]